Keeping You and Your Family Safe as Georgia Nights Grow Longer
[…] Product Liability Claims Involving Defective Food Products 

Companies that produce or sell food in the state of Georgia have a duty to ensure that what they are selling is safe for consumers. Not only do these companies have to follow state and federal regulations for food safety, but they can also be liable under Georgia’s product liability laws if they sell or distribute food products that are unsafe. 

Georgia’s product liability law is centered on O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11, which holds that any company that sells any product “as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person” is liable for any harm that occurs as a result of product defects. This law applies to producers and sellers of food. 

When companies negligently or intentionally sell unsafe food, hundreds, thousands, or even millions of people may be affected.