MARTA Police Officer Seriously Injured In Car Accident
[…] In Georgia, when more than one party to an accident is at fault, courts will apply the comparative fault doctrine and the parties will share liability according to their degree of fault.

The Importance of Wearing Helmets

Motorcyclists who do not wear helmets are at a much higher risk of sustaining serious and fatal head injuries. In recognition of this danger, federal and state initiatives during the 1990s mandated the use of helmets for motorcyclists in most states, including in Georgia. Under Official Code of Georgia § 40-6-315(a), “No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the Board of Public Safety.” According to the World Health Organization, these helmet laws have saved thousands of lives in the United States. States that do not have mandatory helmet laws see much higher rates of serious and fatal motorcycle accidents.