Watch Your Children Closely: Child Sex Trafficking is a Major Problem in Georgia
[…] Cyclists must follow the “rules of the road” applicable to them as outlined by Title 40, Chapter 6 of the Georgia Code

It can be dangerous when drivers fail to respect the right of cyclists to use the roads or when cyclists neglect to follow the law. Cyclists and Vehicle drivers each have a duty to follow the law and act with reasonable care. If either a cyclist or motorist fails to use reasonable care to avoid a collision or violates a rule of the road, they can be considered at-fault in an accident. 

The basic duty for cyclists when they are on a roadway is outlined by O.C.G.A. § 40-6-294, which states, “every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, except when turning left or avoiding hazards to safe cycling.” Therefore, when using a roadway, cyclists have the right of way to use the right side of the roadway, and also have the right of way to move into the left lane if they are turning or avoiding a hazard.