Watch Your Children Closely: Child Sex Trafficking is a Major Problem in Georgia
[…] Statutes of limitations are intended to prevent lawsuits against people that may not even remember the incident they are being sued for.  Another important rationale for statutes of limitations is that they encourages victims to file lawsuits when evidence is still fresh, which makes the work of sorting out liability much easier on the court system. Statutes of limitations have been around almost as long as the western legal tradition, and were incorporated into the laws in America before the United States was formed. 

Official Code of Georgia Title 9 Section 3 Article 33 

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 states, “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” Generally, an action “accrues” at the moment that a victim knows that they have been injured by the defendant’s conduct. In most personal injury cases, this means that the two-year limitations period begins as soon as the defendant’s negligent conduct causes an accident to occur.