Commissioner Silent as Car Insurance Rates Soar
[…] settle offer suit

In the recent Georgia Supreme Court case of Grange Mutual Casualty Company v. Woodard, the court determined that pre-suit settlement offers in motor vehicle accident cases can include terms that go beyond simply stipulating the dollar amount and a date that the offer must be accepted. The decision analyzed Georgia’s pre-suit offer law, found in O.C.G.A. § 9-11-67.1.

The holding affirms that personal injury victims have the freedom to add conditions to pre-suit settlement offers, including prompt-payment stipulations. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-67.1

This law states that:

“Prior to the filing of a civil action, any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle and prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney on behalf of a claimant or claimants shall be in writing and contain the following material terms:

(1) The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer;
(2) Amount of monetary payment;
(3) The party or parties the claimant or claimants will release if such offer is accepted;
(4) The type of release, if any, the claimant or claimants will provide to each releasee; and
(5) The claims to be released.”

Subsection (b) of the law states “The recipients of an offer to settle made under this Code section may accept the same by providing written acceptance of the material terms outlined in subsection (a) of this Code section in their entirety.”