The Duties of a Georgia Landowner
[…] Thus, invitees are owed a high standard of care, and landowners must keep a premise reasonably safe for them and warn them of any dangers.
A landowner is liable to a licensee only for “willful or wanton injury.” According to O.C.G.A. 51-3-2, a licensee is a person who: “(1) Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser; (2) Does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and (3) Is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.” The perfect example is a social guest at your home.
A trespasser, meanwhile, is owed only the most minimal standard of care against intentional acts of harm, such as setting a trap for someone or creating an unreasonably dangerous pitfall knowing that someone will likely fall into it.