Vicarious Liability
[…] premises liability duties landowner

The Duties of a Georgia Landowner

Landowner duties are governed by an area of law known as premises liability. The general rule under Georgia premises liability law is that a landowner has a duty to exercise a reasonable standard of care to prevent others from being harmed on their land. But, the precise duty a landowner owes a person largely depends on whether that person is classified as an invitee, a licensee, or a trespasser.

Invitees, Licensees, and Trespassers

The rule regarding invitees in Georgia is summed up by O.C.G.A. 51-3-1, which states: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” Thus, invitees are owed a high standard of care, and landowners must keep a premise reasonably safe for them and warn them of any dangers.

A landowner is liable to a licensee only for “willful or wanton injury.”