Georgia Supreme Court Clarifies Pre-Suit Offer Requirements
[…] This is known as the Georgia family purpose doctrine and often results in additional insurance being available to cover your injuries. If you have been injured in a car accident, an experienced Georgia personal injury attorney can help you understand whether the family purpose doctrine may apply in your case and whether you may be entitled to compensation.

VICARIOUS LIABILITY UNDER GEORGIA’S FAMILY PURPOSE DOCTRINE

The family purpose doctrine is established by Georgia case law, as well as Georgia’s vicarious liability statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2, which states that “every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.”

Vicarious liability under the family purpose doctrine is most often found when a family member is involved in an auto accident while driving the family car on behalf of the family.