Store Safety and the Holidays
[…] Williams Elleby, is dedicated to getting each client the compensation they deserve. 

Georgia Premises Liability Law 

The first thing to consider if you have been injured on someone else’s property is whether you have a premises liability claim against the owner of the property. The general rule is that a property owner has a duty to exercise a reasonable standard of care to ensure that their property is safe. A property owner has a heightened duty towards those that have been invited onto a property. Under O.C.G.A. 51-3-1, “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” Towards all others, a property owner must not recklessly or intentionally cause harm. 

Burn injuries can occur when a property owner fails to maintain equipment, leaves dangerous or flammable chemicals exposed, or neglects to repair a dangerous electrical system.