Why You Should Be Cautious About Online Activity Following a Georgia Auto Accident
[…] There are two big reasons that Georgia recognizes respondent superior. One is that employers benefit from the work-related actions of their employees. Because employers are enjoying the benefit of work-related actions, Georgia law suggests that they should bear the burden of risk for any harm that occurs as a result of those actions. Another reason is that Georgia law seeks to fully compensate victims for their harm. Employers typically have much bigger pockets than their employees. So it also makes sense for them to bear the financial cost of helping accident victims.

O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2

The basis of vicarious liability in Georgia is found in the Georgia Code Section 51-2-2, which states that “Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.”

Vicarious Liability and Auto Accidents

Vicarious liability, particularly under the doctrine of respondeat superior, occurs in a variety of circumstances. However, vicarious liability is invoked most commonly following auto accidents.