Allstate and Bad Faith Insurance Claims in Georgia
[…] Motorists and cyclists each have a duty to act with reasonable care while on the road. Drivers, as well as cyclists, must follow the “rules of the road” outlined by Title 40, Chapter 6 of the Georgia Code. If either a cyclist or motorist violates a traffic law, they can be considered at-fault in an accident. In some cases both parties are at-fault, and the issue becomes determining to what degree each party was at fault.

Specific Laws Applying to Cyclists

There are a few specific laws that apply to cyclists in Georgia. These are found in Chapter 6 Article 13 Part 1. Under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-294, “every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, except when turning left or avoiding hazards to safe cycling.”